Staff List

Teaching Staff 2017-18

Strategic Leadership Team
Headteacher                                       Mr M J Morgan (MJM)
Deputy Headteacher                          Mrs A Lawrence (ALA)
Senior Assistant Headteacher           Mr R Gummery (RGU)
Assistant Headteacher                       Mrs D Jones (JO)
Assistant Headteacher                       Mr S Stokes (SST)
Assistant Headteacher                       Mr J Thomas (TH)
Assistant Headteacher                       Mr R Thomas (RTH)
Assistant Headteacher                       Mr J Whitehead (JWH)
Business Manager                              Mr P Neale (PNE)

Extended Leadership Team
Zone Team Leader                              Mrs R Devlin (RDE)
Zone Team Leader                              Mrs T Hartley (THA)
Zone Team Leader                              Ms C Pardoe (CPA)
Pastoral Team Leader Key Stage 5    Mr D Boden (DBO)

English
Mr J Thomas (TH)
Mrs M Pragg (MPR)
Miss N Bradley (NBA)
Miss S Thompson (STH)
Miss R Vernon (RVE)
Mr D Cooper (DCO)
Mrs S Evans (SLE)
Miss H Wilby (HWI) #
Ms S Gray (SGR)

Mathematics
Mr R Thomas (RTH)
Mr H Wright (HWR)
Mr N Underhill (NUN)
Mr B Azad (BAZ)
Mrs C Horton (CHO
Mr R Sabherwal (RSA)
Mr A Skinner (ASK)
Miss H Butler (HBU)

Science
Mr J Whitehead (JWH)
Mr C Morris (CMO)
Mr D Willets (DWI)
Miss A Shaw (ASH)
Miss A Mall (AMA)
Miss A Clark (ACL)
Miss A Gautam (AGA)
Mr B Goode (GO)
Mr C Davies (CDA)
Miss B Jones (BJO)
Mrs S Palmer (SPA)

MFL
Ms C Pardoe (CPA)
Mrs Diane Jupp (DJU)
Mr V Raymond-Barker (VRB)
Mrs D Jones (JO) *
Mr L Aseid (LAS) *

Geography
Miss L Tunstall (LTU)
Miss L Lovell (LLO)
Mr S Stokes (SST)
Mr N Shaffery (NSH) *

Physical Education
Mrs R Devlin (RDE)
Mr D Boden (DBO)
Mr L Aseid (LAS)
Miss H O’Connor (HOC)
Mr J Webb (JWE)
Mr R Gummery (RGU)
Miss J Roberts (JRO)
Mrs D Jones (JO)
Mr S Stokes (SST)

Art
Mr S Mayor (MAY)
Mrs H Wilson (HWI)
Ms J Ogden (OG)

History
Mr R Fleetwood (FL)
Ms R Morris (RMO)
Miss L Norgrove (LNO)
Mr D Cooper (DCO) *
Mr M Morgan (MJM) *

Technology
Mr R Hardwick (RHA)
Mrs J Grant (JGR)
Miss A Summerfield (ASU)
Mr D Boden (DBO) *
Mr C Wilson (CWI) *

Health and Social Care
Mrs T Hartley (THA)
Mrs J Grant (JGR) *
Miss J King (JKI) *

Business Studies
Mrs A Lawrence (ALA)
Ms R Morris (RMO) *
Mr J Webb (JWE) *
Mr R Gummery (RGU) *

Media Studies
Mr W O’Brien (WOB)
Miss R Vernon (RVE)

Religious Studies
Ms H Carter (HCA)

Psychology/Sociology
Mrs C Yorke (CYO)
Miss J King (JKI)

Music
Mr C Wilson (CWI)

Computing
Mr A Petford (ANP)
Mr A Thomas (ATH)
Mr O Hartill (OHA)
Mr W O’Brien (WOB) *
Mr A Skinner (ASK) *

PASS Co-ordinator
Mr N Shaffery (NSH)

Learning Supervisors
Mrs K Fellows (KFE)
Mrs S James (SJA)
Mrs M Keeley (MKE)

* Teacher With Other Specialism (TWOS)
# School Direct Trainee

 

 

Support Staff 2017-18

Business Manager                    Mr P Neale (PNE)

Administration
Office Manager                         Mrs G Hemmings (GH)
SLT PA                                        Mrs J Bailey (JBA)
Assistant Office Manager         Mrs S Luff (SLU)
Admin / Finance Assistant        Mrs S Mahiques (SJM)
Admin Assistant                        Mrs P Kendrick (PKE)
Admin Assistant                        Mrs S Wynne (SWY)
Receptionist                             Mrs L Loades-Vincent (LLV)

Data and Exams
Data Manager                           Ms M Caddick (MCA)
Exams Manager                        Mrs D Keeley (DKE)
Data Analyst                              Mrs J Faulkner (JF)

Attendance
Attendance Mentor                    Mrs A Flavell (AFL)
Attendance Administrator         Miss H Round (HRO)

Learning Supervisors
Mrs S James (SJA)
Mrs K Fellows (KTF)
Mrs M Keeley (MKE)

Library                                           Ms M Wright (AWR)

Technicians
Senior Science Technician          Mrs J Gell (JG)
Science                                         Mrs S Roberts (SRO)
Food                                              Mrs A Mitchell (ALW)

Learning Support Assistants
VI Lead LSA                                 Mrs S Seedat (SS)
English Lead LSA                        Miss M Lane (ML)
Maths Lead LSA                          Mrs R DiPaolo (RDP)
Science Lead LSA                       Miss R Shaw (RSH)
Mrs G Evans (GEV)
Miss R Parkes (RPA)
Mrs S Evans (SEV)
VI Resource  Technician               Mrs L Ford (LFR)

Site Team
Contracts Manager                     Mr S Oakley (SOA)
Site Operative                              Mr S Furber (SFU)
Site Operative                              Mr M Johnson (MJO) [weekends]

Pastoral Support
Head of Year 7                             Miss M Broadhurst (MBR)
Head of Year 8                             Ms A Collymore (ACO)
Head of Year 9                             Mrs W Hill (WHI)
Head of Year 10                           Mr S Spence (SSP)
Head of Year 11                           Mrs S Bassi (SPO)
Head of Year 12/13                     Mrs C Dunn (CDU)
Key Worker                                 Ms Z Knight (ZKN)

High Needs Mentor                            Mrs E Smith (ESM)
EAL Coordinator                                Mrs C Stevens (CST)

Lunchtime Supervisors
Mr S Oakley [lead]
Mrs S Bassi
Miss M Broadhurst
Ms A Collymore
Miss R Davis
Mrs R DiPaolo
Mr R Evans
Mrs W Hill
Ms Z Knight
Mrs J Patel
Mrs U Patel
Mrs S Rothan

Cleaners
Mr R Allen
Mrs M Coley
Mrs D Coley-Rossington
Miss M Collins
Miss R Davis
Mrs K Duroe
Mrs C Jarvis
Ms C Jones
Mrs A Mitchell
Mrs S O’Sullivan
Mrs S Rothan
Mrs D Sadler
Miss G Turner
Mrs E Whyte
Mrs J Williams

View our latest prospectus...

View events at Smestow School...

Are you interested in training to become a Primary or Secondary teacher?

Smestow pupil in House of Commons debate

Smestow pupil in House of Commons debate

Smestow was represented on the famous green benches in Westminster when one of our pupils took part in a unique debate in Parliament. Mille Betteridge joined members of the UK Youth Parliament from across the country for the debate in the House of Commons on Friday...

read more

Smestow School's Twitter avatar
Smestow School
@SmestowSchool

One of our pupils had an amazing experience at the House of Commons with @UKYP on Friday. Read all about it here:… t.co/BZsfPPK6Ak

Smestow School's Twitter avatar
Smestow School
@SmestowSchool

Go follow @SmestowPE for up to date results and fixture info...

Smestow School's Twitter avatar
Smestow School
@SmestowSchool

Today, Members of Youth Parliament will debate the 5 topics from the Make Your Mark consultation. The debate will b… t.co/3TVXTzjFHK

Smestow School's Twitter avatar
Smestow School
@SmestowSchool

Exciting times lie ahead for these two pupils, well done to both of them! Read more here: t.co/7z2iBgp4lz t.co/8f4ZFjD553

Show Media
Tweet Media

Badge-GLP_Expert_Centre2
arts logo sport-trust
network_logo Leading_Edge-logo